Welcome to Litmans

Call Us : +44 (0) 115 970 8992

Privacy Policy

These are the terms and conditions subject to which you may use the websites operated and provided by Alan Litman Limited ("LITMANS") ("collectively the Websites"). These terms and conditions also explain how LITMANS uses any Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act")) you forward to it and what your obligations are in relation to such Personal Data.
By accessing, using and downloading the Websites you are indicating your acceptance to be bound by these terms and conditions ("the Agreement") and you re-affirm that acceptance every time you access the Websites.

Address:

  • Unit 7 Orchard Business Park
  • Town Street
  • Sandiacre
  • Nottinghamshire
  • NG10 5BP
  • Telephone: +44 (0)115 970 8992
  • Email: sales@litmansfabrics.com


Alan Litman Ltd VAT number: 927 1288 13
LITMANS's company number: 6266961

Opening Hours :

MON- THURS : 8.30am - 5pm
FRIDAY : 8.30am - 3.30pm

LITMANS is a company registered in England. This Agreement is governed and construed in accordance with English law. You and LITMANS each submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in relation to disputes arising out of this Agreement.

Browse at your own risk

Please note that you access and use the Websites at your own risk. LITMANS is not responsible for any type of loss or damage which you may sustain as a result of accessing and using the Websites. LITMANS assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other Websites to which the Websites have links and if you access any such linked Websites you do so at your own risk. LITMANS's inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement by LITMANS of the materials on
such Websites. LITMANS does not permit any third party to operate a link to any of the Websites nor does it permit any third party to frame the Websites without obtaining LITMANS's prior written consent.

The Websites are accessed via the world-wide web ("WWW") which is independent of LITMANS. Your use of the WWW is at your own risk and subject to all applicable national and international laws and regulations. LITMANS has no responsibility for any information or services obtained by you on the WWW. LITMANS reserves the right to modify, supplement, move or delete portions of or add to the Websites at any time with or without notice.

Intellectual Property


All copyright and other rights (including database rights, trademarks (whether registered or unregistered) and all other intellectual property rights) in and to the Websites and their contents (which for the avoidance of doubt shall include all information contained in or available from the Websites ("the Contents")) are owned by or licensed to LITMANS or are otherwise used by LITMANS as permitted under applicable laws. Unless LITMANS explicitly states otherwise in writing, you may use, view, download, copy or print textual or graphic content of the Websites provided that it is solely used by you for the purpose of enquiring about the services provided my LITMANS and provided that you do not change or delete any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices on such content. Under no circumstances may you use any Content in a manner that may give a false or misleading impression of LITMANS.

You agree not to copy, reproduce, store in any medium (including in any other websites), distribute, transmit, modify, alter, disseminate, create derivative works from all or any part of any of the Websites or edit any part of any of the Websites other than as permitted above without obtaining LITMANS's prior written consent.

Specific Prohibitions

You may not use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Websites nor may you attempt to decipher, de-compile, disassemble or reverse engineer any of the software comprising or in any way making up a part of any of the

Websites

You agree to use all Websites for lawful purposes only and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict the use of any of the Websites by, any third party.

Liability

The Websites and the Contents are provided for general information purposes only and whilst LITMANS has taken every care in the preparation of the Websites and the Contents, LITMANS cannot guarantee that the Contents will be completely up to date and free of mistakes. To the extent permitted by applicable law LITMANS makes no warranties, representations and/or undertakings (express or implied) in respect of the Websites and the Content (including the accuracy, reliability, suitability, quality, availability or completeness thereof). LITMANS excludes all liability (other than for death or personal injury caused by its negligence) in relation to the Websites and the Contents, whether such liability arises in contract, tort, negligence, breach of statutory duty or otherwise (including, without limitation, liability in respect of any losses, damages, costs or expenses of any nature whatsoever incurred or suffered by you of an indirect or consequential nature, such as loss of profits, data, business or goodwill). LITMANS makes no claims or representations that any or all of the Contents may be lawfully viewed or downloaded outside England and Wales and unless otherwise specifically stated, the Contents and these
Websites are directed solely at consumers and/or businesses who access these Websites from England and Wales. Access to such materials may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you choose to access the Websites from outside England or Wales, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction.

Computer Viruses and Errors

Whilst LITMANS will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Websites do not contain or promulgate any errors, viruses, bugs, other malicious code or harmful components and will be uninterrupted LITMANS makes no warranty or representation that this will be the case. However it is recommended that you should virus check all materials downloaded from the Websites and regularly check for the presence of errors, viruses, bugs, other malicious code, and harmful components.

LITMANS excludes to the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws all liability (other than liability for death or personal injury caused by LITMANS's negligence) in connection with any damage or loss caused by errors, viruses, bugs, other malicious code or harmful components originating or contracted from the Websites and any interruptions in the running of the Websites.

Termination

LITMANS shall have the right to immediately terminate your use of the Websites if LITMANS determines in their sole discretion that you have breached these terms and conditions or have otherwise been engaged in conduct which they determine in their sole discretion to be unacceptable.

Feedback

Should you wish to make any comments to LITMANS about the Websites or if you have any questions relating to the same please contact LITMANS by email on web@Litmans.org or writing to LITMANS at the above address or telephoning LITMANS on the above telephone number.

Personal Details

LITMANS may require certain details and Personal Data from you, including without limitation your name and email address. This policy is in relation to these details and any other Personal Data which LITMANS subsequently collects from you or about you (collectively "the Information").

Use and Disclosure of the Information and Client Information


LITMANS will use the Information in a variety of ways, some of which will assist and enable LITMANS to provide its services to its clients and prospective clients. This may include for example, LITMANS contacting you directly to monitor progress and to inform you of progress on specific projects and LITMANS publishing some Information (e.g. your name and email address) on certain pages of its Websites.

LITMANS may also in its sole discretion retain the Information and use it for direct marketing services, e.g. LITMANS may send marketing information to you. Such marketing information may relate to the legal profession, to financial matters and to goods and/or services provided by LITMANS and/or third parties as well as goods and/or services provided by third parties which are entirely unrelated to your original requests.

LITMANS reserves the right to report any activity which LITMANS suspects violates any relevant laws or regulations to the appropriate authority. If LITMANS is requested by such authority for the Information LITMANS reserves the right to disclose it to them.

You shall indemnify and keep LITMANS and LITMANS's directors, officers, employees and agents fully indemnified against all actions, claims, proceedings, costs and damages (including any damages or compensation paid by LITMANS on the advice of its legal advisors to compromise or settle any claim) and all legal costs or other expenses arising out of any breach of any representations, warranties and/or undertakings or out of any claims by a third party based on any facts which if substantiated would constitute such a breach.

Security

All Information and will be kept as confidential and as secure as possible through the use of LITMANS's secure server software. This means that the Information and can only be exchanged between you, LITMANS and any third party to whom LITMANS decides to transfer the Information to for the purposes detailed above. Furthermore as required by the Act LITMANS follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of the Information which you have given to LITMANS, to prevent unauthorised access.

LITMANS uses industry standard practices to safeguard the confidentiality of the Information including "firewalls" and Secure Socket Layers. LITMANS treats the Information as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. LITMANS employees use many different security techniques to protect the Information from unauthorised access by users inside and outside the company. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

Cookies

All Websites operated by LITMANS use cookies, however these cookies do not contain any Personal Data. Any time any individual uses any LITMANS website, such use will be subject to cookies unless the individual rejects them. For further information on LITMANS's use of cookies, please contact LITMANS as set out above.

There are two types of cookies you will encounter on this site, first party and third party.

First party cookies are our own. They are controlled by us and used to store information about your visit.

Third party cookies are those that are used to enhance the experience on our site using other companies' tools. For example, Google Analytics and Facebook have their own cookies that are controlled by them.

LITMANS does not use any non-essential first party cookies on this website.

Essential Cookies 

 

Third Party Cookies you may find on this site:
 
 
 Individual's Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 all individuals are entitled on the payment of a fee, to be given from LITMANS a description of all Personal Data LITMANS holds about the individual, the purposes for which this is being processed and the recipients to whom this may be disclosed. All such individuals also have the right to have communicated to them in an intelligible form the information constituting the Personal Data and any information available to LITMANS as to the source of that Personal Data. If you require any further information on this point, please contact LITMANS as detailed above.

General

LITMANS reserves the right to vary the terms and conditions of this Agreement from time to time. Such variations become effective immediately upon the posting of the varied Agreement on the Websites. By continuing to use the Websites after such posting you will be deemed to accept such variations. You should visit this page periodically to review the terms and conditions of this Agreement because they are binding on you.

In the event that any term of this Agreement is held to be invalid, unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, that term shall be deemed severable and the remainder of this Agreement shall remain valid and enforceable. No waiver of any term of this Agreement shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term.

Except as expressly provided in additional terms of use for areas of the Websites, this Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and LITMANS with respect to your use of the Websites. Where such areas are subject to additional terms of use, by using such areas or any part thereof, you agree to be bound by such additional terms applicable to such areas.

For the avoidance of doubt nothing in these terms and conditions shall confer on any third party any benefit or the right to enforce any terms contained herein.

Refunds/returns

We want you to be happy with your purchase from us, but in the unlikely event that you aren't, please read through our returns policy before deciding on your course of action.

Please note: fabric will be deemed non-refundable if it has been cut to a specific length or shape that differs from the condition in which it was originally packaged and delivered.

Purchases can be returned for a refund within 7 days, as long as the product has not been tampered with or used. If you are sending goods back for a refund, it must be sufficiently packaged with the correct postage and remain in the condition in which it arrived. Unfortunately, delivery charges will not be included in the refund of goods, unless the goods are found to be damaged or faulty. We would suggest returning the goods by a traceable method, as we cannot be held responsible for parcels that go missing or do not reach us.

Top